NTSB Identification: NYC90LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42610.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 04, 1990 in MONTOUR FALLS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N10267
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, REFUELED AND THEN ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF AT NIGHT. THE FIELD WAS 1800 FEET LONG AND THE GRASS WAS 12 INCHES HIGH. THE PILOT COULD NOT OBTAIN HIS TAKEOFF SPEED AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP DUE TO A DOWNSLOPE AND RAN IN TO A WAGON, DISPLACING IT 3 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT TAKEOFF AT NIGHT FROM AN INIMPROVED FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN COLLISION WITH A VEHICLE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months