NTSB Identification: NYC90FA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45537.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 1990 in SPRINGFIELD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1B, registration: N1429R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DAYLIGHT INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO DO SLOW DESCENDING AND CLIMBING TURNS. DURING A TURN THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED TO HAVE ABRUPTLY GO INTO A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND SPIN INTO TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE AT AN ALTITUDE FROM WHICH RECOVERY WAS NOT POSSIBLE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months