NTSB Identification: NYC90FA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42984.
Accident occurred Monday, July 23, 1990 in CINCINNATI, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/1993
Aircraft: DAVID B. ROBERTSON VARI-EZE, registration: N45DR
Injuries: 4 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF, AT APRX 300 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOSS POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO A RACE TRACK PARKING LOT, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK WOODEN FENCES AND A TREE LINE. THE ENGINE HAD A HISTORY OF RUNNING HOT. A NYLON FITTING IN THE MAIN FUEL LINE WAS FOUND TO BE CROSS THREADED, AND TEFLON TAPE HAD BEEN USED AS A SEAL AROUND THE THREADS. THE NYLON FITTING WAS LOOSE, AND THE SEAL DETERIORATED WHICH ALLOWED AIR TO BE SUCKED INTO THE LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF A FUEL LINE FITTING AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months