NTSB Identification: NYC90DHA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42284.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 1990 in HAMBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: SNYDER MA-5 CHARGER, registration: N96CS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.EYEWITNESSES REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE MADE 'A STEEP PULL UP AND RIGHT TURN....THE NOSE DROPPED INTO A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND THE PLANE ROTATED ANOTHER 360 DEGREES...' BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. THE PILOT'S ABRUPT MANEUVER WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months