NTSB Identification: MKC90LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42521.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 1990 in COLUMBIA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-151, registration: N555TT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE BEING OBSERVED FLYING LOW, BUZZING, LANDING ON A SANDBAR, AND GIVING RIDES TO FRIENDS, THE PVT PILOT DEPARTED. HE MADE A STEEP PULL-UP TURNAROUND, FAILED TO FLARE, THEN COLLIDED WITH THE SANDBAR. THE AIRCRAFT CAREENED INTO THE MAIN CHANNEL OF THE RIVER. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO EXTRICATE HIMSELF FROM THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT SANK. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE RIVER AND IS CONSIDERED LOST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED RESULTING IN A STALL/MUSH BY THE PIC. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months