NTSB Identification: MIA90LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41643.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 1990 in PLANT CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: BOEING B75N1, registration: N4429N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLT WITH NO PROBLEM. WITH ABOUT 20 GALS OF FUEL ABOARD, THE PLT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT FOR THE NEXT FLT BUT DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONTAMINANTS. THE ENG RUN-UP PRIOR TO DEPARTURE WAS NORMAL. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 300 FT, AFTER THE INITIAL POWER REDUCTION, THE ENG QUIT. UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT, THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD, DURING WHICH, IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE & DITCH. THE COLLISION WITH THE DITCH COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE FUEL WAS TESTED FOR CONTAMINANTS. NONE WERE FOUND. NO FURTHER EXAM WAS CONDUCTED; THEREFORE, NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months