NTSB Identification: LAX90LA269.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45435.
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 1990 in SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94494
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT COMPLETED HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT AND LANDED ON THE RUNWAY. DURING THE ROLL-OUT THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST, AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SOFT DIRT FIELD AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE RUNWAYS SURFACE REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF ABOUT 100 FEET OF TIRE SKID MARKS LEADING FROM NEAR THE RUNWAY CENTER TO THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE BRAKES AND RUDDER CONTROL WERE FOUND FUNCTIONAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRPLANE BRAKES. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months