NTSB Identification: LAX90LA267.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43202.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 1990 in JAMUL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N446VK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING FORCED LANDINGS WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED AFTER A GLIDING DESCENT WITH THE ENGINE AT FLIGHT IDLE. WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND TO THE APPLICATION OF THROTTLE THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. THE EMPENNAGE IMPACTED A FENCE DURING THE LANDING FLARE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT SPREAD WAS FAVORABLE FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months