NTSB Identification: LAX90LA264.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43637.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 31, 1990 in SPARKS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: ROLLADEN-SCHNEIDER LS3-A, registration: N34AZ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A GLIDER COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PILOT BAILED OUT OF THE GLIDER BEFORE IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT INDICATED THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. DURING THE ENCOUNTER, THE PILOT'S HEAD STRUCK THE GLIDER CANOPY AND THE PILOT'S RIGHT ARM WAS INJURED. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE PITCH OF THE GLIDER AND ELECTED TO BAIL OUT. THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY EXITING THE GLIDER DUE TO INJURIES. THE INJURY TO THE RIGHT ARM HAMPERED THE PILOT IN RELEASING THE GLIDER CANOPY, RELEASING HER SEAT BELT, AND PULLING THE PARACHUTE 'D-RING.' AFTER RELEASING THE CANOPY AND UNFASTENING THE SEAT BELT WITH THE AID OF HER LEFT HAND, THE PILOT DEPLOYED HER PARACHUTE WHILE STILL SEATED. THE PILOT LEANED FORWARD IN THE COCKPIT AND THE PILOT CHUTE DEPLOYED. AS THE MAIN CHUTE INFLATED, THE PILOT WAS PULLED FROM THE GLIDER. THE PILOT PARACHUTED SAFELY TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE GLIDER AS A RESULT OF INJURIES SUSTAINED DURING AN INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS TURBULENT WEATHER CONDITION ENCOUNTERED. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months