NTSB Identification: LAX90LA259.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43784.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 18, 1990 in LANCASTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 421C, registration: N6089X
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ERODED IGNITION SPARK PLUG ELECTRODES AND MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL NEGLECTING TO ADJUST SPARK PLUG ELECTRODES AND MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL NEGLECTING TO ADJUST SPARK PLUG GAP. THE ROUGH TERRAIN IN WHICH THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ACCIDENT WAS ERODED IGNITION SPARK PLUG ELECTRODES AND MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL NEGLECTING TO ADJUST SPARK PLUG ELECTRODES AND MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL NEGLECTING TO ADJUST SPARK PLUG GAP. THE ROUGH TERRAIN IN WHICH THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months