NTSB Identification: LAX90LA256.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42134.
Accident occurred Friday, July 13, 1990 in SANTA CATALINA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N1398Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE HAD BEEN FISH SPOTTING AT 1000 FEET (MSL) WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. HE WAS ABLE TO GET A RESTART BUT ONLY WITH PARTIAL POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND DITCHED INTO THE OCEAN. THE PILOT CALCULATED APPROXIMATELY 40 GALLONS OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL REMAINING. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT OF THE CLOSEST OFFICIAL REPORTING STATION WAS 87 AND 64 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT SPREAD CORRESPONDS TO A POINT ON THE CHART WITHIN THE 'SERIOUS ICING GLIDE POWER' RANGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE AND THE PILOTS IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months