NTSB Identification: LAX90DVA07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43492.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 1990 in SAN JOAQUIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-401, registration: N7315S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING AERIAL APPLICATION, LANDED IN A FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED INTACT WITH NO FIRE. THE PILOT EXPIRED FROM 'POSITIONAL ASPHYXIA.' EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NO. 4 CYLINDER WAS CRACKED AROUND THE COOLING FINS AND CONTINUED THROUGH THE CENTER OF THE SPARK PLUG BOSS. THE ENGINE HAD 7251 TOTAL HOURS AND 339 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NO. 4 CYLINDER HEAD. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months