NTSB Identification: LAX90DUG08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42357.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 1990 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: SELSTAD VARI-EZE, registration: N1336K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE HOMEBUILT ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE, WHEN IT NOSED OVER & IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP DSCNT. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENG PRODUCING POWER BEFORE IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. A TOXICOLOGY TEST OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ETHANOL LEVEL OF 0.03%. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK SHOWED HE HAD FLOWN THE ACFT 0.4 HRS DRG THE PREVIOUS 18 MOS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT, HIS IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE LOSS OF CONTROL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months