NTSB Identification: FTW90LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42267.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 1990 in GAINSVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: BEECH BE-76, registration: N2008A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXECUTED A GEAR DOWN FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD FOLLOWING A DUAL ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 1/2 MILE SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD OF THE RUNWAY AT THE AIRPORT TO WHICH THE PIC HAD ELECTED TO DIVERT DUE TO A LOW FUEL STATE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED A TOTAL OF 2 GALLONS PRESENT IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WHICH CARRIED 103 GAL., OF WHICH 100 WERE USABLE. CALCULATIONS MADE USING THE OUTBOUND FUEL CONSUMPTION FIGURES INDICATED A FUEL BURN OF 98.8 GAL. UP TO THE TIME OF THE ENGINE FAILURES. DURING THE RETURN LEG, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED HEAD WINGS WHICH ADDED 1 HR. TO THE FLIGHT TIME. HOWEVER, THE PIC STATED THAT HE DID NOT BECOME AWARE OF THE ADVERSE WINDS UNTIL LATE IN THE FLIGHT. AT THAT TIME THE DECISION TO DIVERT WAS MADE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO INADEQUATE PLANNING BY THE PILOT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months