NTSB Identification: FTW90DPG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43502.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 1990 in HUNTER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec M18A, registration: N8154V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN HAVING TO 'BURN OUT' THE ENGINE BEFORE EACH TAKEOFF IN ORDER TO OBTAIN TAKEOFF POWER. HE ALSO STATED THAT DURING THIS ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOADED UP AND WOULD NOT DEVELOP SUFFICIENT POWER TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. A TOP OVERHAUL WAS TO HAVE BEEN PERFORMED TWO DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ABLE TO CLIMB AND IMPACTED INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION WITH A KNOWN MALFUNCTIONING ENGINE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months