NTSB Identification: FTW90DPG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42937.
Accident occurred Monday, July 30, 1990 in FOREMAN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR 301A, registration: N31631
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.IN AN EFFORT TO REALIGN WITH THE FLAGMAN, THE INITIAL NORTHERLY SWATH RUN WAS ABORTED. DURING THE SOUTHEASTERLY TURN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE. THE PILOT ADDED POWER BUT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE LEFT WING FROM DRAGGING IN THE CROPS. THIS RESULTED IN TERRAIN IMPACT, WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO CARTWHEEL AND THE ENGINE TO SEPARATE FROM THE AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months