NTSB Identification: FTW90DPG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44532.
Accident occurred Monday, July 16, 1990 in RONDO, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164-A, registration: N7802
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AERIAL APPLICATION AIRPLANE DEPARTED WITH A FIVE KNOT TAILWIND EN ROUTE TO A RICE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE 'SEEMED A LITTLE WEAK' AND THE PILOT STAYED IN GROUND EFFECT FOR ABOUT ONE MILE. IN A GRADUAL RIGHT TURN AT ABOUT 30 FEET AGL 'THE ENGINE POPPED, PICKED BACK UP, BACKFIRED, AND DIED.' THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DUMP HIS LOAD, IMPACTED ON A GRAVEL ROAD, HIT A DITCH, AND SLID INTO A COTTON FIELD. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE ENGINE BUT FOUND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months