NTSB Identification: DEN90LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43190.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 1990 in LOGAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N45537
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT TO LOGAN, UTAH FOR THE OWNER, HE HAD APPROXIMATELY 10 HOURS OF TOTAL TIME IN THE LUSCOMBE. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 17 AND DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO 'WEATHERVANE SLIGHTLY.' SUBSEQUENTLY, AS THE PILOT WAS APPLYING WHEEL BRAKES, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AT 1650 MDT, THE WIND AT LOGAN WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 180 DEG AT 5 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE WHEEL BRAKES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months