NTSB Identification: DEN90LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42614.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 1990 in CLARKSTON, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36, registration: N9980P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD. DURING LANDING ROLL, HE SAW TALL VEGETATION AND ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND. THE RIGHT SPRAY BOOM CONTACTED THE VEGETATION AT LIFT OFF AND THE BOOM WAS STRIPPED OFF THE WING. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS IN FLIGHT, FULL POWER, WITH NO CONTROL OF THE AILERONS. THE PLANE MADE AN UNCOMMANDED LEFT BANK TO 45 DEGREES, AT WHICH POINT THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND THE PLANE STRUCK THE TERRAIN LEFT WING FIRST. THE PLANE CARTWHEELED AND TORE THE ENGINE, COWLING AND NOSE FRAMEWORK FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE PLANE CAME TO REST FACING OPPOSITE OF THE FLIGHT PATH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JAMMED AILERONS RESULTANT FROM THE COLLISION WITH CROPS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months