NTSB Identification: DEN90LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42605.
Accident occurred Friday, July 06, 1990 in MILES CITY, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5665B
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT DESCENDED FROM 10,000 TO 3,600 FEET FOR LANDING. HE SAID HE EXTENDED THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR DEPARTING TRAFFIC AND AFTER TURNING FINAL, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RESTART TO NO AVAIL. THE PLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY INTO A STEEP GRAVEL BANK. THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT WAS FOLDED UNDER THE FUSELAGE AND THE CABIN WAS CRUSHED. THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK STATES 'APPLY FULL (CARBURETOR) HEAT BEFORE CLOSING THROTTLE.' THE PILOT SAID HE USED CARBURETOR HEAT AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT, TO ATTEMPT THE RESTART. THE PLANE'S CO-OWNER SAID THIS ENGINE WAS PRONE TO LOAD UP DURING LONG DESCENTS, AND 'WOULD NOT TAKE THROTTLE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING DESCENT FOR LANDING, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF POWER. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months