NTSB Identification: DEN90FA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43964.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 1990 in RUIDOSO, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 208A, registration: N105YV
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHEN POWER WAS REDUCED TO BEGIN INITIAL DESCENT FOR APPROACH AND LANDING THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. THE ROAD HAD A 4% UPGRADE AND CURVED TO THE RIGHT. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE OUTBOARD END OF THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE DAMAGING THE WING CARRY THROUGH SPAR. METALLURGICAL TESTING REVEALED THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS TO BE FAILURE OF THE GAS PRODUCER TURBINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FAILURE OF THE GAS PRODUCER AND POWER TURBINE ASSEMBLIES. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months