NTSB Identification: DEN90FA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42616.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 10, 1990 in FILLMORE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N4068V
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT'S FIRST ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF WAS ABORTED. HE RETURNED TO THE RAMP AND REMOVED SOME BAGGAGE AND THEN ATTEMPTED FLIGHT AGAIN. ON THIS SECOND TRY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED LIFTING OFF THE GROUND WITH VERY LITTLE ACCELERATION NOTICED.AFTER CLIMBING TO 100 FEET, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A RIGHT BANK, DESCENDED ABRUPTLY, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months