NTSB Identification: CHI90LA210.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41940.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 1990 in CLAY BANKS, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER J-3 CUB, registration: N1455N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING ACROSS THE LAKE AT ABOUT 500' AGL. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED OVER THE SHORELINE ONTO LAND 'THE VISIBILITY SUDDENLY BECAME OBSCURED.' THE PILOT PERFORMED A 180 DEGREE TURN AND BEGAN TO DESCEND, INTENDING TO LAND HIS FLOAT PLANE ON THE LAKE ALONG THE SHORELINE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND POWER LINES DURING THE DESCENT, AND FELL TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING THE DESCENT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S POOR WEATHER EVALUATION, AND CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IFR CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months