NTSB Identification: CHI90LA203.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42106.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 1990 in YUTAN, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1992
Aircraft: FORBING LONGEZE, registration: N252BJ
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT WAS ON A NIGHT, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT IN A BORROWED, HOMEBUILT LONGEZE. ABOUT 20 MI FROM HIS DESTINATION, THE ENG LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LNDG WAS MADE ON A HIGHWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A MOTOR VEHICLE & A ROAD SIGN BEFORE COMING TO REST IN A DITCH. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL. AN ENG RUN-UP REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION. THE PLT RPRTD THAT BEFORE THE ENG LOST POWER, HE HAD MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE RGT TANK, WHICH (HE THOUGHT) HAD ABOUT 7 GAL REMAINING. HE ESTIMATED THE ACFT HAD FLOWN ONLY ABOUT 20 MI FURTHER, WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. THIS LONGEZE WAS EQUIPPED WITH RETRACTABLE TRICYLE GEAR. THE MAIN GEAR RETRACTED INTO THE REAR AREA OF THE FUEL TANKS. THIS FEATURE REDUCED THE TOTAL FUEL CAPACITY OF THE ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THIS HOME-BUILT AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND OBSTRUCTIONS (VEHICLE & ROAD SIGN) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months