NTSB Identification: CHI90LA201A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44564.
Accident occurred Monday, July 30, 1990 in FISK, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: BRYANT ROWLAND T-18, registration: N66BR
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE INBOUND FOR LANDING AT APPROXIMATELY 1,800 FEET MSL, THEY EXPERIENCED A MIDAIR COLLISION. BOTH AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, HOWEVER NEITHER PILOT NOR ANY PASSENGER REPORTED INJURIES. ONE AIRCRAFT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD AND THE OTHER AIRCRAFT WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE TO THE AIRPORT OF INTENDED LANDING. PHYSICAL EVIDENCE INDICATES THAT THE LOW WING AIRCRAFT OVERTOOK THE HIGH WING AIRCRAFT FROM BEHIND ON NEAR IDENTICAL HEADINGS. A WITNESS IN ANOTHER AIRCRAFT FOLLOWING THE HIGH WING AIRCRAFT INDICATED THAT THE LOW WING AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE THORP T-18'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SUFFICIENT VISUAL LOOKOUT TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE CESSNA 170A. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE LIMITED VISIBILITY FORWARD AND TO THE RIGHT IN THE THORP T-18. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months