NTSB Identification: CHI90LA199.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41681.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 1990 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: Fouga FOUGA-MAGISTER, registration: N302FM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE TURN WHILE ADDING FULL POWER. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO SINK AND STALLED JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER REPORTED NO INJURIES, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED IN TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months