NTSB Identification: CHI90LA198.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44530.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 1990 in OZARK, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD HILLER FH-1100, registration: N442FH
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE IN CRUISE, HE HEARD A LOUD POP FROM THE REAR OF THE HELICOPTER, THEN THE TURBINE BEGAN TO SPOOL DOWN. AN EMERENCY AUTOROTATION, RUN-ON LDG WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN A TAIL ROTOR STRIKE, THEN A ROLL-OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILED #2 TURBINE SHAFT BEARING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO #2 TURBINE SHAFT BEARING FAILURE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: NONE SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months