NTSB Identification: CHI90LA189.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42077.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 18, 1990 in MILWAUKEE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU-300, registration: N800TJ
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATES HE LANDED SOFTLY, COMMENCED AERODYNAMIC BRAKING, THEN LOWERED THE NOSEWHEEL TO THE RUNWAY AND APPLIED WHEEL BRAKES WITH ANTI-SKID ENGAGED. HE STATES THERE WAS NO RESPONSE TO BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. TEST OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED NO DISCREPANCY. MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUTS WERE FOUND OVERPRESSURIZED. AN ANTI-SKID LOGIC CIRCUIT INTERRUPTS BRAKE ACTIVATION UNTIL LOAD SWITCHES ON THE MAIN STRUTS SENSE WEIGHT ON THE WHEELS (STRUTS LESS THAN FULLY EXTENDED). THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS AND RAIN IN THE VICINITY AND THE RUNWAY WAS WET. THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE TRACK WAS IDENTIFIABLE AS A CLEAN STRIP ACROSS THE ASPHALT AND WHITE PAINT MARKINGS AT RUNWAY DEPARTURE END.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED DETERMINATION OF TRACTION OR BRAKING ACTION UNTIL TOO LITTLE RUNWAY REMAINED TO GO AROUND OR TO EMPLOY ALTERNATE MEANS OF ACTIVIATING THE BRAKES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OVERSERVICING OF THE MAIN GEAR STRUTS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months