NTSB Identification: CHI90LA184.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42078.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 1990 in GRACETON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7895G
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE DEMONSTRATING A SHORT FIELD LANDING, THE CFI AND STUDENT PILOT LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE NOSE WHEEL, THEN NOSING OVER. THE CFI SAID THAT HE HAD INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND THE NOSE DROPPED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO FLARE. THE APPROACH END OF THE PVT SOD STRIP WAS SURROUNDED BY TREES AND A LIGHT CROSS WIND EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VSO AIRSPEED NOT MAINTAINED AND STALL ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND/CFI. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months