NTSB Identification: CHI90LA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41699.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 1990 in LANSING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5538P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED HEAVY RAIN FROM A THUNDERSTORM. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF THE SOD RUNWAY'S CENTERLINE. THE CFI MADE AN IMPROPER CORRECTION TO RE-ESTABLISH RUNWAY CENTERLINE POSITION. THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE LIP OF AN INTERSECTING RUNWAY'S EDGE. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP IN A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR'S INABILITY TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DURING ITS LANDING ROLL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months