NTSB Identification: CHI90LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42587.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 1990 in WALL, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68422
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FLYING A VFR CROSS COUNTRY TRIP, THE PLT SAID THAT SHE ENCOUNTERED THUNDERSTORMS EN ROUTE AND DEVIATED FROM HER PLANNED COURSE. THE ENGINE FAILED AND AN EMERGENCY, NO FLAP, LDG WAS ATTEMPTED ON A FARM FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months