NTSB Identification: CHI90LA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42205.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 18, 1990 in CALIFORNIA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6095M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON ENCOUNTERING ADVERSE WEATHER DURING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND AT HER PLANNED DESTINATION. AFTER A PERIOD OF TIME SHE LANDED AT AN AIRPORT. DURING HER RETURN FLIGHT TO THE HOME AIRPORT SHE ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER. DURING HER SECOND DIVERSIONARY ACTION HER AIRPLANE'S ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE TOTAL FLYING TIME ASSOCIATED WITH THIS DAYS ACTIVITY WAS 3.0 HOURS. THE HOURLY RANGE FOR HER AIRPLANE, BASED ON THE PILOTS OPERATING HANDBOOK, IS APPROXIMATELY 4.2 HOURS. THE AIRPLANE IS PART OF A MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE LETTER WHICH EMPHASIZES THE NEED TO LEAN THE FUEL MIXTURE WHILE IN FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD NOT LEANED THE MIXTURE PROPERLY AND WAS NOT TRAINED TO DO SO. THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON A DOWNWARD SLOPING, TIERED PASTURE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE STUDENT PILOTS LACK OF FUEL USE AWARENESS AND INADEQUATE TRAINING REGARDING CROSS COUNTRY FUEL CONSUMPTION PLANNING AND AWARENESS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months