NTSB Identification: CHI90LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41941.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 1990 in DRUMMAND ISLAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N7636F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT HE CONFERRED WITH HIS PILOT-RATED PASSENGERS TO DETERMINE THE LOCATION OF THE APPROACH END OF THE GRASS RUNWAY. ALL THREE AIRCRAFT OCCUPANTS AGREED ON A POINT JUST SOUTH OF AN INTERSECTING ASPHALT RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT SET UP HIS APPROACH IN ACCORDANCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AT THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO GET THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AND EMBANKMENT AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PLAN HIS APPROACH AND LANDING TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION, LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, AND INADEQUATE RUNWAY MARKINGS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months