NTSB Identification: CHI90LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42514.
Accident occurred Friday, July 06, 1990 in LAMBERTVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N757DG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON COMPLETION OF MAINTENANCE ON THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION/EXTENSION PUMP THE PILOT CONDUCTED STATIC TESTS BY MOVING THE LANDING GEAR LEVER UP AND DOWN. SATISFIED WITH THE REPAIR, THE PILOT INITIATED A TEST FLIGHT BY PERFORMING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANES PROPELLER BEGAN STRIKING THE RUNWAY DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT FOLLOWED THRU WITH A LIFTOFF AND DECIDED TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR DUE TO FEARS OF A FLIP OVER WHEN LANDING WITH A RETRACTED NOSEWHEEL. THE AIRPLANE LANDED GEAR UP ON THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT IN COMMAND'S MIS-PLACEMENT OF THE AIRPLANES LANDING GEAR LEVER IN THE 'UP' POSITION WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS ON THE GROUND, THEREBY ALLOWING THE LANDING GEAR SQUAT SWITCH, LOCATED IN THE NOSE GEAR COMPARTMENT, TO FUNCTION AS A RETRACTING CONTROLLER DURING THE SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF PROCEDURE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months