NTSB Identification: CHI90LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42021.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 03, 1990 in MANCHESTER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N4690X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT HE NOTICED A 'SEVERE VIBRATION, AS WELL AS A TREMENDOUS LOSS OF POWER.' HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT, RECENTLY PLOWED FIELD. WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO A STOP UPSIDE DOWN. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO COMPRESSION IN THE #2 CYLINDER. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE #2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE WAS STUCK IN THE FULL OPEN POSITION. THE MOST RECENT MAINTENANCE WAS AN ANNUAL INSPECTION DATED FIVE MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AND THE AIRCRAFT/ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 83 HOURS SINCE THAT TIME. THE COMPRESSION CHECK WAS SATISFACTORY ON ALL CYLINDERS AT THE TIME OF THE ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months