NTSB Identification: CHI90FA193.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42990.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 24, 1990 in HINCKLEY, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N2508D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A STUDENT PILOT AND INSTRUCTOR PILOT WERE FLYING A MODEL NEW TO THEM. THE STUDENT HAD NEVER FLOWN WITH THIS INSTRUCTOR BEFORE. SHORTLY AFTER ARRIVING IN THE TRAINING AREA, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE SPIN TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF AND AT ACCIDENT. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FULL NOSE UP. BOTH PILOTS HAD FLOWN A MAJORITY OF THEIR FLIGHT TIME IN ANOTHER MAKE AND MODEL FOR WHICH THE SPIN RECOVERY PROCEDURE AND THE USEFUL LOAD ABOVE FULL FUEL ARE DIFFERENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INABILITY TO RECOVER FROM A STALL/SPIN. FACTORS WERE: ACFT WT & BALANCE EXCEEDED, AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S AND STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH ACFT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months