NTSB Identification: CHI90DER04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42040.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 31, 1990 in ROSEMOUNT, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: BD 4- FRANCISCO BD-4, registration: N853BF
Injuries: 2 Minor.WHILE ON VFR DOWNWIND FOR LANDING THE AIRCRAFT SUFFERED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE AIRPORT AND SELECTED A CORN FIELD FOR LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED ON CONTACT WITH THE CROPS. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION DETERMINED THAT THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO VAPOR LOCK IN THE FUEL LINE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE PILOT/OPERATOR WAS THE MANUFACTURER OF THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE MANUFACTURER (AMATEUR BUILT) TO DESIGN FUEL SYSTEM ADEQUATELY TO PREVENT VAPOR LOCK IN FUEL LINE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months