NTSB Identification: ATL90LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43579.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 1990 in FORT PAYNE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: STINSON 108-1, registration: N9039K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, ON RUNWAY 04. A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE TAIL AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED TO ABOUT 25 TO 30 MPH. HE REPORTED THE WIND AS LIGHT & VARIABLE WITH GUSTS OF UNKNOWN VELOCITY. WEATHER REPORTING STATIONS 30 & 20 MILES SW & SE OF THE FIELD REPORTED CALM WINDS & WESTERLY WINDS OF 5 KTS, RESPECTIVELY. IN HIS REPORT, THE PILOT SAID THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY WAITING UNTIL TRAFFIC HAD CLEARED, & LANDED ON RUNWAY 22. AN FAA INSPECTOR STATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD THE ELEVATOR CONTROL FULLY AFT DURING THE END OF THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A RUNWAY WHICH AFFORDED A TAILWIND, AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months