NTSB Identification: ATL90LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44557.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 1990 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N2074S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES READ 3/4 UPON DEPARTURE. HE ALSO SAID THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE WAS INTERMITTENT. WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT ON SHORT FINAL, HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE LEFT TANK TO THE RIGHT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY. TESTING REVEALED THAT THE LEFT TANK WAS INTACT & THE QUANTITY INDICATOR WAS INOPERABLE. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WHICH WAS ALSO BREACHED BY IMPACT DAMAGE. FIRE PERSONNEL SAID THEY PUT THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE OFF POSITION, AFTER THE ACCIDENT, BECAUSE FUEL WAS LEAKING FROM THE RIGHT TANK DRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL MISMANAGEMENT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION DURING FINAL APPROACH. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months