NTSB Identification: ATL90FA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43962.
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 1990 in LANETT, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2947S
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS RPRTD THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RWY 8, THE PLT INITIATED A RIGHT TURN, THEN THE ACFT WENT INTO A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & CRASHED. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A WOODED AREA JUST SOUTH OF THE RWY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 15 LBS OVER ITS MAX WT LIMIT. THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 2800 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months