NTSB Identification: ANC90LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42075.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 1990 in PORT MOLLER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N1765A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHILE LANDING ON A SOFT RUNWAY. STRONG, GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME. THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING A TOTAL OF 91 HOURS, WITH ONLY ONE HOUR WITH A CFI. HIS FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED, AND HE HAD NOT BEEN APPROVED TO SOLO. THE AIRPLANE, OWNED BY THE PILOT, WAS OVERDUE FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS, THE SOFT RUNWAY SURFACE, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TRAINING AND TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months