NTSB Identification: ANC90LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41757.
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 1990 in CANNING RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N8519Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE FLYING INTO A CANYON AT ABOUT 600 FT AGL. AFTER SWITCHING TO ANOTHER TANK, IT RESTARTED, BUT THE DESCENT COULD NOT BE ARRESTED BEFORE CRASHING INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT THOUGHT THE ENGINE QUIT FROM CONTAMINATION IN THE TANK, WHICH WAS AT A VERY LOW LEVEL. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY POST-IMPACT FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months