NTSB Identification: SEA90LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41350.
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 1990 in DAYTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4855R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA A188B AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT STATED THAT A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING IN AN ADJACENT FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED HIGH VEGETATION ON UNEVEN TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. A PARTIAL TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE AND TESTING OF THE FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM DISCLOSED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months