NTSB Identification: SEA90LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41770.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 21, 1990 in RANDLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N4428F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT APPROACHED THE LANDING ZONE WITH A TAIL WIND AND GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS AT 30 KNOTS. APPROXIMATELY 20-30 FEET AGL, A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE HELICOPTER WHICH VEERED OFF AND SKIMMED OVER POWER LINES IN THE CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE LANDING ZONE. POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE HELICOPTER GAINED 20-30 FEET AND CONTINUED ON TO LAND HARD IN THE OPEN FIELD. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months