NTSB Identification: SEA90FA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42124.
Accident occurred Monday, June 11, 1990 in POCATELLO, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/1992
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7KCAB, registration: N1877G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS ON A STUDENT TRAINING FLT IN AN AREA WHERE THE INSTRUCTOR WAS KNOWN TO HAVE STUDENTS PERFORM LOW LEVEL CONTOUR FOLLOWING FLTS AT ALTITUDES AS LOW AS 10 FT AGL FOLLOWING THE WINDING SNAKE RIVER. THESE FLIGHTS REQUIRED CONSTANT STEEP TURNS WITH 60-70 DEG BANK ANGLES TO STAY OVER THE RIVER. THE 54-HR STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS 2ND LOCAL TRAINING FLT SINCE RESUMING FLT TRAINING AFTER BEING INACTIVE FOR 8 YEARS. THE ACFT WAS OVER GW AND OUT OF AFT CG LIMITS FOR AEROBATIC FLIGHT. WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE 18 KNOTS GUSTING TO 27.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOTS POOR JUDGEMENT IN PERFORMING LOW ALTITUDE STEEP TURN MANEUVERS RESULTING IN AN INADVERTANT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE OVER GROSS WEIGHT AND OUT-OF-CG AIRCRAFT LOADING, AND STRONG GUSTY WINDS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months