NTSB Identification: NYC90LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43534.
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 1990 in PLYMOUTH, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CLASSIC AIRCRAFT CORP. WACO, registration: N226HS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT CAME IN FOR A LANDING AND GOT INTO A SERIES OF BOUNCES. ON THE FINAL BOUNCE THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NOSE LOW, THE PROPELLER DUG IN AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT SAID HE REALIZED HE HAD USED IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECTLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES BY THE PILOT. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months