NTSB Identification: NYC90DNE03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43960.
Accident occurred Friday, June 15, 1990 in BERLIN, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1993
Aircraft: AERODYNE VECTOR 727 SENIOR, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE ULTRALIGHT WAS OBSERVED ON FINAL APPROACH. A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE BALLISTIC PARACHUTE WAS FOUND DEPLOYED. SOME WITNESSES REPORTED THE WINGS FOLDED PRIOR TO IMPACT. PORTIONS OF THE PROPELLER WITH RED TIPS WERE FOUND ALONG THE APPROACH PATH FOR 75 YARDS, AND THERE WERE RED PAINT TRANSFER MARKS ON THE BOTTOM LEFT TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT FAILURE OF THE WINGS FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S). Index for Jun1990 | Index of months