NTSB Identification: MKC90LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41899.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 27, 1990 in SWIFTON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5203
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PLT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE FAILED, DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION. AN EMERGENY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED, IN A RICE FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF POWER TO BE AN ENGINE BLOWER FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN BLOWER ASSEMBLY. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months