NTSB Identification: MKC90LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41886.
Accident occurred Monday, June 04, 1990 in MCPHERSON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48642
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.EN ROUTE TO HER FINAL DESTINATION, DURING A STUDENT, SOLO, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT SAID THAT SHE WAS UNABLE TO IDENTIFY HER POSITION. SHE FLEW BY A WATER TOWER, IDENTIFIED HER LOCATION, AND CORRECTED HER COURSE. SHORTLY AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A WHEAT FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. PRIOR TO THE EMERGENCY SHE CONTACTED THE SALINA CONTROL TOWER AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST LANDING SITE. SHE SAID THAT THE DIRECTION GYRO HAD PRECESSED SUBSTANTIALLY CONTRIBUTING TO HER BEING OFF COURSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR PRE-FLIGHT AND IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND REFUELING NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months