NTSB Identification: MKC90LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41656.
Accident occurred Monday, June 04, 1990 in MILFORD, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94615
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD REACHED CRUISING ALTITUDE, LEVELED OFF, AND HAD LEANED THE FUEL MIXTURE, WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY NIGHT LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, AND A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD WITH A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months